Compliance & Legal

Privacy Policy

At Clinigen, we value our reputation and we are comitted to conducting our business in an honest and ethical manner.

We take your privacy seriously. We do not sell any information we collect online to any unaffiliated third party or parties. The only information we collect is that which you knowingly submit to us.

This Privacy Statement is applicable to any personal information, which is given by You to Us ("User I nformation") via this website. This Policy is devised to help you feel more confident about the privacy and security of your personal details.

"You" shall mean you, the user of the website. "We/Us" means Clinigen South Africa. "Users" means the users of the website collectively and/or individually as the context allows.

POPIA

POPIA regulation endeavours

  • to promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies;
  • to introduce certain conditions so as to establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information;
  • to provide for the establishment of an Information Regulator to exercise certain powers and to perform certain duties and functions in terms of this Act and the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000;
  • to provide for the issuing of codes of conduct;
  • to provide for the rights of persons regarding unsolicited electronic communications and automated decision making;
  • to regulate the flow of personal information across the borders of the Republic;
  • and to provide for matters connected therewith.

Data Collection

When using the website and its services You may encounter areas where You may be asked to enter User Information. Such User Information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement and for the purposes for which it was collected, or for any other purposes specified at the collection point.

Once you choose to provide personal identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified) on our website in order to use any of the services which We provide (including the investigation of complaints), you will be deemed to have consented to the collection and use of the personal information by Us in the ways described below.

How We May Use Your Data

By entering Your User Information via this website You accept that we may retain Your User Information and that it may be held by Us or any third party company which processes it on Our behalf.

We shall be entitled to use Your User Information for the following purposes:

  1. market research, including statistical analysis of user behaviour which we may disclose to third parties in depersonalised, aggregated form;
  2. in order to enable Us to comply with any requirements imposed on Us by law or court order

Please also note that we do not disclose Your User Information to third parties to enable them to send You direct marketing without Your permission to do so.

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time and you should check it regularly. Your use of the Clinigen South Africa website will be subject to the Privacy Statement on the website at the time of each use.

Measurement

This Website uses Trackers to measure traffic and analyze User behavior with the goal of improving the Service.

Analytics

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page.

The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP cookies to "remember" what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.

Users can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Personal Data processed: Tracker and unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example). Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Place of processing: United States

How to manage preferences and provide or withdraw consent

There are various ways to manage Tracker related preferences and to provide and withdraw consent, where relevant:

Users can manage preferences related to Trackers from directly within their own device settings, for example, by preventing the use or storage of Trackers.

Additionally, whenever the use of Trackers is based on consent, Users can provide or withdraw such consent by setting their preferences within the cookie notice or by updating such preferences accordingly via the relevant consent-preferences widget, if available.

It is also possible, via relevant browser or device features, to delete previously stored Trackers, including those used to remember the User's initial consent.

Other Trackers in the browser's local memory may be cleared by deleting the browsing history. With regard to any third-party Trackers, Users can manage their preferences and withdraw their consent via the related opt-out link (where provided), by using the means indicated in the third party's privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

Users may also manage certain categories of Trackers used on mobile apps by opting out through relevant device settings such as the device advertising settings for mobile devices, or tracking settings in general (Users may open the device settings and look for the relevant setting).

Your interaction with cookies

It is possible to disable and remove cookies from your computer or device by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to do so. You will need to know what browser you are using and what version you have. You can refer to your browser's help section or visit the www.aboutcookies.org/ website for further information and assistance with cookies. Please be aware that if you use your browser settings to block or amend certain cookies, your browsing experience may change for the worse.

Changes to this policy

We may update, change, modify, add or remove portions of this policy at any time, and any changes will become effective immediately. Please visit this page periodically if you want to keep up to date.

Owner and Data Controller

Clinigen South Africa
100 Sovereign Drive
R21 Corporate Park
Nellmapius Drive
Irene
Pretoria
South Africa

Owner contact email: equity@equitypharma.co.za

Since the use of third-party Trackers through this Website cannot be fully controlled by the Owner, any specific references to third-party Trackers are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, Users are kindly requested to consult the privacy policies of the respective third-party services listed in this document. Given the objective complexity surrounding tracking technologies, Users are encouraged to contact the Owner should they wish to receive any further information on the use of such technologies by this Website.

Definitions

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information - including a personal identification number - allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

This Website (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User's browser.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology - e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User's device.

Links to other websites

The website of Clinigen South Africa and subsidiaries may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy, which you should review before visiting them. We have no responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.